Artist Statment / CV

Formation, erosion, and weathering. The marks, textures, and seams on my work reflect these actions and tell the story of construction and destruction that the land endures each and every day. The contours of my work are influenced by my passion for the outdoors, in particular a long love of rock climbing. The places I have frequented over the years while pursuing climbing play a significant role in my visual vocabulary. The geology, horizons, layers, colors, textures and many shapes have all influenced the aesthetes of my work.

I show the process and history of each piece as it changes over time and evolves through construction and firing; much like the earth’s surface displays it’s own history. I use several iron-rich clays to layer and patch together the slabs that my pieces are comprised of. 

 I utilize both handmade and store bought brushes with heavy bristles that leave bold marks on the surfaces of my forms. A small wooden mallet is used to compress seams and join slabs, while simultaneously leaving behind rugged organic impressions reminiscent of natural rock surfaces.  I employ these tools for the marks and impressions they leave behind during the process. These marks relate back to the different layers of rock and sediment that have influenced me through my love of climbing.These small marks, while recording my process, create a story of evolution on my surfaces that relate to the earth surface. 


2007-2012 University of North Texas, Denton, TX

Bachelor of Fine Arts, Ceramics and Sculpture

Professional Experience

2014-2015 Foundation Resident, Red Star Studios, Kansas City, MO

2015 Workshop Presenter, Clay Combinations, Red Star Studios, Kansas City, MO

2015 Workshop Presenter, The University of Oklahoma, Norman, OK 

2015 Workshop Presenter, KC Clay Guild, Kansas City, MO

2014-2015 Ceramic Instructor, Red Star Studios, Kansas City, MO

2012-2014 Artist-in-Residence, St. Pete Clay, St. Petersburg FL

2012-2014 Ceramic Instructor, Morean Arts Center, St. Petersburg, FL

Wheel throwing/hand building, glazing, kids class/summer camp

2013-2014 Kiln Technician, Morean Arts Center, St. Petersburg, FL

2014 Workshop Assistant, Florida Heat: Surface Workshop, St. Pete Clay, St. Petersburg, FL.  Artists Include: Ben Carter, Chandra DeBuse, Adam Field, Julia Galloway, Kristen Kieffer, Michael Kline, Forrest Lesch-Middelton, and Lisa Orr. 

2014 Workshop Assistant, Bede Clarke Low Fire Techniques, St. Pete Clay, 

St. Petersburg, FL

2014 Curator, On The Horizon, National Resident Invitational Exhibition 

2013 Workshop Assistant Florida Heat Firing Symposium, St. Pete Clay, St. Petersburg, FL. Artists Include: Don Reitz, John Balistreri, Chris Gustin, Matt Long, Steven Young Lee, Adam Field, Trevor Dunn, Will Baker, and Joy Tanner.

2012-2013 Sales and Warehouse Associate, High Water Clays, St. Petersburg, FL

2011-2012 Area Assistant, Ceramics Dept., University of North Texas, Denton, TX

Exhibition Record


The Intimant Object XI, Charlie Cummings Gallery, Gainesville, FL

Here And Now, Red Star Studios, Kansas City, MO.

POUR: Function+Form, Red Star Studios, Kansas City, MO, Juror: Linda Arbuckle

Twin Cups, Potter Fine Arts Gallery, St. Joseph, MO, Juror: Steven Hill

Off The Table, Potter Fine Arts Gallery, St, Joseph,. MO, Juror:John Dennison

Sip Shop, Red Star Studios Resident Fundraiser, Kansas City, MO

Winter Warmer, Clay Studio of Philadelphia, Philadelphia, PA

Red Star Studios Residency Exhibition, the University of Oklahoma, Norman, Ok


Whiskey Tasting Invitational, Clay Studio Of Philadelphia, Philadelphia, PA 

Shake it Baby, Baltimore Clay Works, Baltimore, MD Jurors: Lisa Orr, Bryan Hopkins

Terrain, Solo Exhibition, St. Pete Clay, St. Petersburg, Fl 

Ikebana International, St.Pete Beach, FL

Drink!, The Silpe Gallery, Hartford, CT Juror: Doug Peltzman

Pour, Terra Incognito, Oak Park, IL, Juror: David Toan Purchase Award

Drink This!, Work House Art Center, Lorton, VA, Juror: Sam Chung

On the Surface, Morean Arts Center, St. Petersburg, FL, Curator: Melissa Yungbluth 

delecTable, Art Students League of Denver, Denver, CO, Juror: Julia Galloway

On the Horizon, St. Pete Clay, St. Petersburg, FL

Glazed By Fire: Atmospheric Invitational, Taos Clay, Taos, NM, Curator: Scott McClellan

In Full Bloom, Baltimore Clay Works, Baltimore, MD, Juror: Leigh Taylor Mickelson


Small Favors, The Clay Studio, Philadelphia, PA

Tabletop, The Art League Gallery, Alexandria, VA, Juror: Linda Christianson 

Honorable Mention

International Cup Show, Medalta, Medicine Hat AB, Canada, Juror: Carole Epp

Teabowl National, Thornhill Gallery, Avila University, Kansas City, MO  

Juror: Doug Jeppesen 

Serve It Up, Clay Arts Vegas, Las Vegas, NV

Best Served Hot, Lillstreet Art Center, Chicago, IL, Jurors: Joseph Pintz & Mark Lyman

Dining In VI: An Artful Experience, 18 Hands Gallery, Houston, TX

Strictly Functional Pottery National, Market House Craft Center, Lancaster, PA 

Juror: Jim Connell Best Hand built Award 

Artifacts From The Inferno, Baltimore Clay Works, Baltimore, MD, Juror: Jack Troy

Sixth Annual Cup Show: Form and Function, Gulf Coast State College, Panama City, FL Juror: Ben Carter

1st Annual Cup Show and Sale, Studio 550 Art Center, Manchester, NH Juror: Molly Hatch 


Six Pack, Texas Clay Arts Association, Coop Gallery, San Angelo, TX

Daily Companions, Baltimore Clay Works, Baltimore, MD

Juror: Linda Christianson & John Wilson 

Destinations, Hill Country Arts Foundation, Duncan-McAshan Visual Arts Center, Ingram, TX, Honorable Mention

Mug Extravaganza, Walnut Gallery, Gadsden, AL, Juror: Steve Loucks

A.I.R, St. Pete Clay, St. Petersburg, FL 

Functional/Dysfunctional, Morean Arts Center, St. Petersburg, FL  Juror: Kathy King & Steven Young Lee

For The Love of Clay, Studio @620, St. Petersburg, FL


Slab, University of North Texas, Light Well Gallery, Denton, TX

Openings and Endings, University of North Texas, Cora Stafford Gallery, Denton, TX


2014 Ceramic Arts Yearbook and Annual Buyers Guide, page 42, Ceramics Monthly 

2013 I Love the Burg, Craft Art Festival Helps ‘Burg Artists Emerge

Juried Arts and Craft Fairs

2013 Craft Art, Held By Florida Craftsmen Gallery, St Petersburg, FL  Juror: Andrew Glasgow, Awarded Emerging Artist

2012 The Official Texas State Arts and Craft Fair, Kerrville, TX

Workshop & Conferences Attended

2015 liz zlot summerfield, Arrowmont School of Arts and Crafts, Gatlinburg, TN, Dr. Judith Temple Scholarship

2015 Carie Esser, casting and pressmolding, Red Star Studios, kansas City, MO

2015 John Neely, David Peters, WaterShed Center for the Ceramic Arts, Newcastle, ME, Kiln God Scholarship recipient

2015 Nick Joerling, Throwing and altering, Red Star Studios, Kansas City, MO

2015 Lauren Mabury, News print transfers, Red Star Studios, Kansas City, MO

2011-14 National Council on Education for the Ceramic Arts

2014 Troy Bungart, Brush Making, St. Pete Clay, St. Petersburg, FL

2012 Anagama Wood Fire, Mike Webber, Herbster, WI 

2012 Dean Adams, Soda Kiln Building, University of North Texas Ceramics Dept., Denton, TX

Professional Representation

The Clay Studio Gallery, The Clay Studio, Philadelphia, PA 

Lillstreet Gallery, Lillstreet Art Center, Chicago, IL

Red Star Studios Gallery, Red Star Studios, Kansas City, MO

Morean Gallery, Morean Arts Center, St. Petersburg, FL

Chihuly Collection Gift Shop, Chihuly Collection, St. Petersburg, Fl


Proficient with: Table saw, band saw, wood lathe, sand blaster, MIG and stick welding, chainsaw, log splitter, fork lift, brick saw, pug mill, Soldner mixer, drills, angle grinder and sanders.

Kilns: Loading and firing of electric, forced air and Venture gas reduction, soda, salt and wood kilns. Replacing elements, Thermal Couples and Relay switches of electric kilns.

Computer/Tech: Lighting and photographing work, basic image editing and Quick Books. 

Professional Services

2014 Donor of works for benefit dinner, Habitat For Humanity, St. Petersburg, Fl

Donor of work and Docent for Passion, Fl Craftsman Gallery,    St. Petersburg, FL

2013 Donor of work and Docent, Morean Eat Rich Play Dirty, St. Petersburg, FL

2012 Donor of work and Docent, Morean Eat Rich Play Dirty, St. Petersburg, FL

Private Collections

Kathryn Howd

Beth Morean

Sean Manning

Eric Lang Peterson

Vallery Scott Kanust

Stan Cowen


Tommy Frank, Studio Manager Red Star Studios,

Matt Schiemann, Co Owner of St. Pete Clay,

Adam Yungbluth, Co Owner of St. Pete Clay,

Elmer Taylor, Regents Professor at University Of North Texas,